American Legion All-State & All Conference

News Release

August 12, 2019

BOZEMAN, MT – Universal Athletic along with Montana/Alberta American Legion Baseball has announced their AA and A All-State and All-Conference teams as selected by coaches vote.

The awards are sponsored by Universal Athletic, a Montana based athletic dealer established in 1971 servicing team sports throughout the state.

“Universal Athletic is proud to partner with American Legion Baseball and congratulate the recipients for their outstanding season” said Greg Miller, president of Universal Athletic. “Connecting to the baseball community state-wide has and will continue to be important to Universal Athletic. We have had countless employees over the years that have played American Legion baseball and many have continued to contribute to programs after their playing days.” 

This is the 12thyear that Universal Athletic and Montana/Alberta American Legion Baseball have recognized all-state and all-conference performers. Coaches throughout the state feel recognizing all-state and all-conference performers have assisted in the college recruiting process.

The AA All-State team was led by State Champion and Northwest Regional Runner-up Bozeman Bucks with 5 players selected. 

Notable to the 2019 Class A All-State and All-Conference teams are 3 representatives from State Champion Vauxhall Spurs.

Class A

2019 Northern District Class A All-Conference Selections:

  • C, Cody Henderson, Lewistown Red Birds
  • INF, Ty Schaffer, Fort Macleod Royals
  • INF, Brad Forrestt, Lethbridge Miners
  • INF, Johnny Vuulcano, Vauxhall Spurs
  • INF, Jake Clinton, Lewistown Red Birds
  • OF, Carson Becker, Vauxhall Spurs
  • OF, Dallas Cummins, Vauxhall Spurs
  • OF, Ethan Roberts, Havre North Stars
  • P, Ethan Smith, Lethbridge Miners
  • P, Ben Kolar, Lewistown Red Birds
  • P, Kennedy McKay, Havre North Stars
  • U, Kyler Crabree, Tri County Cardinals

2019 Southern District Class A All-Conference Selections:

  • 1B, Ben Jones, Dillon Cubs
  • 2B, Pete Gibson, Dillon Cubs
  • 3B, Michael Nehring, Gallatin Valley Outlaws
  • C, Hunter Johnson, Gallatin Valley Outlaws
  • SS, Ryan Wahl, Butte Miners
  • SS, Hunter Wentworth, Dillon Cubs
  • U, Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon Cubs
  • OF, Matt Burton, Helena Reps
  • OF, Michael Hupp, Dillon Cubs
  • OF, Connor Johnson, Gallatin Valley Outlaws
  • OF, Easton Page, Belgrade Bandits
  • P, Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon Cubs
  • P, Michael Jones, Gallatin Valley Outlaws
  • P, Coby Richards, Belgrade Bandits
  • P, Ryan Wahl, Butte Miners

2019 Northern District Class A All-State Selections:

  • Ethan Smith, Lethbridge Miners
  • Ben Kolar, Lewiston Red Birds
  • Ethan Roberts, Havre North Stars
  • Jake Clinton, Lewistown Red Birds
  • Johnny Vulcano, Vauxhall Spurs

2019 Southern District Class A All-State Selections:

  • Easton Page, Belgrade Bandits
  • Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon Cubs
  • Hunter Johnson, Gallatin Valley Outlaws
  • Michael Nehring, Gallatin Valley Outlaws
  • Ryan Wahl, Butte Miners

2019 Eastern District Class A All-Conference Selections:

  • Jess Bellows, Miles City Mavericks
  • Andrew Brester, Billings Cardinals
  • Jace Buchanan, Billings Cardinals
  • Richie Cortese, Laurel Dodgers
  • Owen Ducette, Billings Blue Jays
  • Matt Dufner, Glendive Blue Jays
  • Cash Golden, Laurel Dodgers
  • Deklan Harper, Laurel Dodgers
  • Max Keller, Billings Blue Jays
  • Dylan Nieskins, Glasgow Reds
  • Pacyn Patridge, Glendive Blue Devils
  • Connor Polkowske, Laurel Dodgers
  • Clay Prell, Miles City Mavericks
  • Trent Reinhardt, Glendive Blue Devils
  • Lance Schaff, Billings Blue Jays
  • Jayden Venable, Miles City Mavericks
  • Darrin Wersal, Glasgow Reds
  • Carson West, Laurel Dodgers
  • Jessen West, Billings Blue Jays

2019 Western District Class A All-Conference Selections:

  • Coby Clark Dickenson, Glacier Twins
  • Tyler Davis, Bitterroot Red Socks
  • Eric Dolence, Mission Valley Mariners
  • Bryson Fischer, Bitterroot Red Socks
  • Tucker Jones, Bitterroot Red Socks
  • Danny Kernan, Kalispell Lakers
  • Charlie Kirgan, Missoula Mavericks
  • Forrest Kobelt, Glacier Twins
  • Carson Meggison, Cranbrook Bandits
  • Thomas O’Connell, Kalispell Lakers
  • Greg Rebagliati, Cranbrook Bandits
  • Brendan Schneiter, Bitterroot Bucs
  • Jack Schwaiger, Glacier Twins
  • Jake Scully, Bitterroot Bucs
  • Tripp Zhang, Libby Loggers

2019 Eastern District Class A All-State Selections:

  • Jess Bellows, Miles City Mavericks
  • Cash Golden, Laurel Dodgers
  • Deklan Harper, Laurel Dodgers
  • Pacyn Patridge, Glendive Blue Devils
  • Connor Polkowske, Laurel Dodgers

2019 Western District Class A All-State Selections:

  • Tyler Davis, Bitterroot Red Sox
  • Coby Clark Dickenson, Glacier Twins
  • Tucker Jones, Bitterroot Red Sox
  • Brendan Schneiter, Bitterroot Bucs

Class AA

2019 Class AA All-Conference Selections:

2019 Class AA All-State Selections:

  • 1B, Brendan Schulz, Lethbridge Elks
  • 2B, Matt Krieger, Helena Senators
  • 2B, Kalem Haney, Lethbridge Elks
  • 3B, Dann Blanchard, Billings Royals
  • SS, Connor Drish, Kalispell Lakers AA
  • U, Connor Hunter, Billings Royals
  • U, Hunter Kirkpatrick, Helena Senators
  • C, Brenden Concepcion, Billings Royals
  • OF, Ty McGuurran, Helena Senators
  • OF, Brendon Hill, Missoula Mavs, AA
  • OF, Finn Snyder, Bozeman Bucks, AA
  • OF, Ryan Symmes, Kalispell Lakers AA
  • P, Levi Abbott, Lethbridge Elks
  • P, Dane Fraser, Missoula Mavs AA
  • P, Wesley Palmer, Kalispell Lakers AA
  • P, Cy Miller, Helena Senators
  • P, Hunter Kirkpatrick, Helena Senators
  • P, Ethan Keintz, Helena Senators
  • P, Sage McMinn, Bozeman Bucks AA
  • P, Logan Siblerud, Kalispell Lakers AA
  • C, Ty Wevers, Lethbridge Elks
  • C, Alton Gyselman, Bozeman Bucks AA
  • 1B, Andy Larson, Billings Scarlets
  • 2B, Ben Hubley, Bozeman Bucks AA
  • 3B, Randy Stultz, Kalispell Lakers AA
  • SS, Michael Freund, Bozeman Bucks AA
  • SS, Cal Cromwell, Great Falls Chargers
  • U, Tradd Richardson, Missoula Mavs AA
  • OF, Dane Fraser, Missoula Mavs AA
  • OF, Keller Murfitt, Bozeman Bucks AA
  • OF, Andrew Paradise, Great Falls Chargers
  • P, Dan Blanchard, Billings Royals
  • P, Hunter Williams, Bozeman Bucks AA
  • P, Thomas Little, Lethbridge Elks
  • P, Dylan Chalmers, Missoula Mavs AA

Leave a Comment